Welcome to CDM Smith.

Consent
Your entry of personal information constitutes your consent to the use, processing, and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  

Information We Collect
We collect information that you provide us directly, including when you complete the “Contact Us” form on the site, send us an e-mail address in a request for information, or when you share information with others. Many of the pages on our site (insights, projects, news releases) can be e-mailed, either to yourself or others you choose. Information we collect directly may include your name, title, address and phone number.  Other information is collected auto­mat­i­cally, such as usage, viewing, and technical data, through the use of cookies and similar tech­nolo­gies. This may include your IP address and the type of browser and operating system you are using.      

How We Use Your Information
We will use your e-mail address and other contact information you provide to send you requested materials or provide information about our services. We also may use viewing data to analyze how visitors use the site in order to provide statistics and improve the experience of interacting with the site. If you have requested to sign up for our newsletter, we may also use your personal information to provide information about services we think may be of interest to you. Users who wish to stop receiving these materials may unsubscribe by clicking on the link in those materials.     

Sharing Your Information
We may transfer your information to the extent consistent with applicable law and in the following circum­stances:

  • With our Company affiliates and subsidiaries worldwide;
  • With business partners and third party business providers, such as companies that provide us career recruitment, technical support, data hosting, and other services;
  • As required by law or court order;
  • In connection to a merger, acquisition, reor­ga­ni­za­tion, or liquidation of CDM Smith.  

Links to Other Websites and Third Parties
To allow you to interact with other websites on which you may have accounts (such as Facebook and other social media platforms), to apply for a job at CDM Smith, or to interact with some of our service providers, we may provide links or embed third-party appli­ca­tions that provide these connections. CDM Smith is not responsible for the collection of personal information or the security or privacy of information on any third party sites. Your use of these links is subject to the third party’s privacy policy, and you should become familiar with their practices before using the links or appli­ca­tions.    

Cookies and Similar Tech­nolo­gies
The first time that you visit our website, we notify you about our use of cookies through a noti­fi­ca­tion banner.  By clicking OK, you agree to our use of cookies on the site; however, you can choose whether or not to continue accepting cookies at any later time.  

A cookie is a small piece of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive as a “tag” that identifies your computer. Cookies can allow us to properly format the web page on subsequent visits for your specific computer and browser, letting us personalize your experience and tailor our inter­ac­tions with you.  Cookies also help us to gather anonymous statistics about usage and effec­tive­ness of our site. 

We occa­sion­ally embed video content from web sites such as YouTube or Storify, which may embed their own cookies from these web sites.  An example is the embedded “share” buttons to enable users of our web site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These third party sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service.  CDM Smith does not control the dissem­i­na­tion of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party web site for more information about these.   

Most web browsers auto­mat­i­cally accept cookies, but you can change your browser’s settings to disable cookies if you wish. However, disabling them could diminish the func­tion­al­ity of the site and negatively impact your site experience.   

Security
CDM Smith takes reasonable admin­is­tra­tive, technical, and physical measures to protect the security of Personal Information from unau­tho­rized access, use, and disclosure. This includes policies that limit access, technical controls including firewalls, and other security measures. We also require our partners and service providers protect such information that we provide to them. 

Children’s Privacy
The U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires personal information for those operating web sites or other online services directed to children under the age of 13. This site is intended to be used by adults and corporate entities interested in our solutions and services, and as such we do not knowingly collect or store personal information from children.      

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Due to changes in technology or legal require­ments, we may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time.  We will notify you of changes by posting those changes on this page, or by other appropriate means.   

Questions and Contact Information
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at webmaster@​cdmsmith.​com.